First Scottish Searching Services Ltd, Dalgety Bay

1 Review
write reviewReport Incorrect DataEdit Your Page
Verified Listing, updated 2 months ago

Official Data

Official Name
FIRST SCOTTISH PROPERTY SERVICES LIMITED
Reg. office address
ST DAVIDS HOUSE, ST DAVIDS DRIVE, KY11 9NB, DALGETY BAY, Fife Scotland
Company Number
SC123352
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
06/12/2002 - HARRISON PROPERTY SERVICES LTD.
SIC Code
99999 - Dormant Company
Date of Incorporation
27 Feb 1990
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Scotlands leading independent firm of professional searchers. All our Searches and Reports can now be ordered via our secure online ordering centre . We produce fast, accurate Searches and Reports for solicitors, conveyancers, estate agents, financial institutions and local authorities.


Company description
As well as searching the Public Registers, we have our own in-house databases and also work closely with professional agencies including Registers of Scotland, Ordnance Survey, The Coal Authority, Scottish Water and The English Land Registry. Our comprehensive range of searching services include Property Enquiry Certificates, Complex Investigative Searches and Retention Estimate Reports.
Keywords:
Estate Agents, Financial Institutions, Business Advice, Dormant Companies, Property Search, Environmental Searches, Title Deeds, Copy Deeds, Genealogical Searches, Personal Searches, Conveyancers Reports, Deeds Plan Service, Investigative Searches, Land Register Searches, Products Include Property Enquiry Certificates, Register of Insolvencies, Solicitors Reports, Title Searches, Mining Search
Services
Legal Services
First Scottish Searching Services Ltd is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Middle men taking a cut

, more than 6 months ago

When we sold our property we were bounced into producing a statutory notice estimate by lawyers (N*******) acting for the purchasers who stipulated that we use First Scottish. I reluctantly agreed to pay £180 for what I understood would be a thorough and professional report. However they subcontracted the work to an unscrupulous surveyor who didn't contact us to arrange access, didn't bother to attempt to survey the site and produced a shabby one-line page of A4 quoting a round figure, which had clearly taken all of 5 minutes to produce. I expressed my dissatisfaction to First Scottish and was rebuffed the first time, the second time I was told they would only deal with my lawyer (as it was he who had to instruct them). I complained again to the managing director but was again told to get lost. Not once was my request for a justification of the fee provided and I have no other recourse as they are not actually regulated by RICS, they are just middle men taking a slice. If you are considering using these guys or if someone else is insisting you use them you have been warned.
#First Scottish#middle men#expropriation#cowboys
Write comment    Report abuse

Poor

Yably - Best place for reviews & ratings

Check out 5 ratings & reviews from 2 sources on yably.co.uk now.


Write a review for First Scottish Searching Services Ltd!

Do you know First Scottish Searching Services Ltd? Share your experience - write a review!

Buy a Premium Entry
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. JUNIPER, FORDELL GARDENS
    KY11 7EY  Dunfermline
  2. 12 Middlebank Crescent
    KY11 8LS  Dunfermline
  3. 4 Nithsdale Place
    KY11 8GN  Dunfermline
  4. Room 3 Dalgety Bay Business Centre, Ridge Way, Hillend
    KY11 9JN  Dunfermline
  5. Room 3 Dalgety Bay Business Centre, Ridge Way, Hillend
    KY11 9JN  Dunfermline
  6. Dalgetty Bay Business Centre Ridge Way
    KY11 9JN  Dunfermline
    01383 521 075
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies