Sips Industries Limited, Dalgety Bay

updated 2 months ago

Official Data

Official Name
SIPS INDUSTRIES LIMITED
Reg. office address
61 SPRINGFIELD ROAD, ML7 4LP, SALSBURGH, North Lanarkshire
Company Number
SC221296
Jurisdiction
Scotland
Previous Names
24/08/2005 - BPAC LIMITED
SIC Code
16210 - Manufacture of veneer sheets and wood-based panels
41100 - Development of building projects
Date of Incorporation
17 Jul 2001
Company Type
Private Limited Company
Previous addresses
Crossway Donibristle Industrial Estate Dalgety Bay Fife KY11 9JE

Description

Structural Insulated Panels (SIPs) offer a modern, cost-effective, environmental and energy efficient solution to building construction. A SIPs building is constructed by assembling pre-manufactured panels which are heavily insulated, eliminating the need for additional insulation. The panels are very strong, so can be used for floors and roofs as well as external and internal walls, without the requirement for a traditional wood frame. External view of completed SIPS house In today's world we are all aware of the ever-increasing cost of heating, and we have a growing sensitivity towards the environmental impact of our activities. The high level of insulation in SIPs construction offers a solution to these concerns, both during the build and throughout the lifetime of a building. Whether you are planning a new home or workplace, or adding an extension, you need your new building to be both comfortable and efficient to heat. The high degree of insulation in SIPs leads to low heating costs and a high degree of comfort. The panel construction method allows you to work with your architect to make the best use of available space, tailoring your building to the way you live and keeping costs under control. And of course you want to move in as soon as possible; with SIPs construction your building will take shape quickly and our experienced staff will work closely with your architect, engineer and on-site staff to make the project run as smoothly as possible. Sips Industries specialises in all aspects of SIPs building, from design through manufacture of the panels to on-site construction.
Winner - Best Use Of SIPs - Build it Awards 2012 Winner - Best Self Build Over 1m - Northern Design Awards 2012 Winner - Best Sustainable Project - Yorkshire LABC Building Excellence Awards 2013 Winner - Architectutal Excellence Award - Scottish Home Awards 2013


Keywords:
Property Developers, Wood Product Manufacturer, Companies, Manufacture of Veneer Sheets
Products
structural insulated panels
Categories
Building Companies
Sips Industries Limited is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Sips Industries Limited!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. Ross House, Central Way
    KY11 9JJ  Hillend Industrial Park
    01383 821773
  2. Unit 73, East Way
    KY11 9JF  Hillend Industrial Park
    01383 825114
  3. 1 INCHMICKERY ROAD
    KY11 9NL  Dalgety Bay
    07976 225840
  4. DALGETY BAY BUSINESS CENTRE SYBRIG HOUSE, RIDGE WAY
    KY11 9JN  Dunfermline
  5. DALGETY BAY BUSINESS CENTRE SYBRIG HOUSE, RIDGE WAY
    KY11 9JN  Dunfermline
  6. Room 3 Dalgety Bay Business Centre, Ridge Way, Hillend
    KY11 9JN  Dunfermline
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies